?

Log in

Its A Rock Life's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Its A Rock Life

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[28 Aug 2006|11:35pm]

isavetheday123
Lostprophets U.S. tour this fall!
Live the rock life

[10 Apr 2006|02:23pm]

rocknrollerj
Chris Martin (cold play) together with Michael Stipe (R.E.M) and other big names in the music industry are lending a hand as well as their voices to the victims of Hurricane Katrina. There’ a short documentary film about it done by the Sundance Channel. http://www.sundancechannel.com/inthesun
Live the rock life

[21 Nov 2005|01:37pm]
addictx
Lately I've been getting into hardcore and haven't found anything new thats too exciting, but this band "I Am Ghost"... whoa, amazing. They are really unique, I can't even describe them. I really recommend checking out one of their songs here! Also! When did Epitaph get the new site layout? Its insane!!! Are there any bands similar to these guys that you recommend?
Live the rock life

hello everyone! [24 May 2005|07:27pm]

rockerchick1452
hey everyone! remember about this place? well its changed! our mods are different and were looking for more! were also now a layout place! so if u have any layout or icon requests shoot! hope you gusy promote us!
-Jenny
1     Live the rock life

[14 Dec 2004|08:15pm]

ex_detours


^Check it out.
Live the rock life

[11 Nov 2004|01:49pm]

rockerchick1452


check it out!! MCR is playing this saturday!! hope you can go!!
Live the rock life

[21 Oct 2004|05:12pm]

rockerchick1452
Alright everyone i know i dont do much around this community so im going to have a lil fun!!idk if you guys wanna join in my fun but you can if youd like. i was thinking of having a competition for those who celebarte halloween. The competition is a costume contest. basically just dress up as scary as you possibly can, take pics of your self and friends if you want, and post on here to see if people liked your costume! itll be like a vote to see who was the scariest!

Ground Rules
1.you CANT vote for yourself
2.when you vote, vote on a scale. *(0-10, 10 being the scariest)*
3.dont make fun of whoever looses
4.winner gets their pic posted on our LJ info and they gain the title of "Scariest Rocker!"


Have fun!!

**By the way, i got tired with our layout so i made something. hope you enjoy it! if not i have a few back up ones! let me know!**
Live the rock life

[14 Oct 2004|07:03pm]

smile_uglyduck
[ mood | hyper ]

Hey Punk Rockers WHATS UP!!!?
Well right now i am mad becouse i cant go tomorrow to taking back sunday's Concert omg! there like going to be 20 minutes away from were i live mayb even lesss!!! Damn it!

Laters dudes! OH jenny tjhanx for the awesome lj u made me !

- rocker

5     Live the rock life

[12 Oct 2004|06:03am]

rockerchick1452

DizmasCollapse )

1     Live the rock life

[04 Oct 2004|07:48pm]

rockerchick1452
alright guys im bored. is anyone here poetic? if so can i see some of your poems? sorry im just in love with poetry and writing songs. so yea if ur a poet and not shy, let me c! lol

**Jenny**
6     Live the rock life

OMMGGGGG POSER ALERT!!!! BEEEP BEEEP BEEEEEPPPP [30 Sep 2004|06:38pm]
xxledzeppelinxx
[ mood | crazy ]

IM A FREAKING BIG POSER AND I LIE ABOUT EVERYTHING SO PEOPLE WILL THINK IM COOL BUT PEOPLE MAKE FUN OF ME BECAUSE I TRY SO HARD TO FIT IN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! MY LIFE IS A LIE! and i just dont "rock hard enough" for this community so im out. peace holmes. 2 pac lives on.

4     Live the rock life

MY FIRST POST! [29 Sep 2005|09:53pm]

peace_and_faith
[ mood | sleepy *ZzZzZzZzZzZzZzZzZzZzZ* ]

Ok guys this is my first post on this community so bare with me lol.

Im here to update all my ShineDown fans that I have their new concert pics which im going to post on here! So have fun!

                   

                   

WOW arent they hot! lol so yea,,, im out guys! For more Info on ShineDown IM me on AIM at UrPainIsAGift or just go to www.Shinedown.com. Ok well ill Post on more awesome bands later!

-=Much Rocked Out Love=-

Nikki*

 
 

 

 

 

1     Live the rock life

A LJ CUT [27 Sep 2004|03:01pm]

peace_and_faith
[ mood | determined ]

Name:Nikki Francis
Age:15
Location:Terre Haute IN
Gender:Female
Name your 5 top bands:Smile Empty Soul, Shinedown, Evanescence, Guns and Roses, AFI
Name your 3 fav songs: 45-Shinedown, My Immortal-Evanescence, Dont Cry-G&R
Do you play any instuments? if so what instument:Yes, Bass Guitar
What is your fav qoute/lyric and why? "Never Run in the Rain with your socks on" ;-) cuz hopefully it will get me into this community
What do you think of posers? I feel bad for them because they obviously dont know their place and they need to find it
What would you label yourself?Alternative
Have you been to any concerts? if so which ones:yup, seether, evanescence, breaking benjamin, afi, zepplin, and a bunch of local shows
How far would you go to get tickets to see your fav band live?i would kill for tickets. no joke.
What will you post in here IF you are accepted? some info on some local bands here that may get it big and prolly some stuff about bands that arent mainstream...they need our love too
Whats your fav store? Hot Topic kinda and Pac Sun
Fav color: Red
Why should you be accepted? Cuz im a music FREAK! music is my life and everyone who knows me knows that. My band, October Rain, is part of my life as well
Are you racist?nope
Worst fear:falling
Do you have anything in common with our interests if so, which ones? seether, afi, cheese and boys.

10     Live the rock life

[26 Sep 2004|04:17pm]

rockerchick1452
PILLAR!!!!Collapse )
3     Live the rock life

[24 Sep 2004|06:30am]

rockerchick1452
*man this new updating page is funky!*

but thats not what im updating for.Most of our users are dead!!! i think...well yea it seems to me as they are. So how is this for a change? I know how to make layouts and blinkies and icons and all that ISH. How about we make this a layout request place + a place that is all about our rock lives? get back to me on that.

**Jenny**


**Have Fun,and End War**
1     Live the rock life

[18 Sep 2004|03:51pm]

canadiensgirl
[ mood | awake ]

never run in the rain with your socks onCollapse )

20     Live the rock life

Promotion Time! [17 Sep 2004|07:58pm]

eternally27kdc
Okay, heres the deal...we need new members, promote the community in at least one place, and comment on where u put it...WE NEED MORE MEMBERS. and be more active, jesus...
<3 Ali
5     Live the rock life

[17 Sep 2004|02:56pm]

rockerchick1452
Alright guys im going to change the lkayout by my own interests and by the interests of those who were nice enough to respond. If you guys dont like it then SPEAK UP SAY SOMETHING!!! this community is all about you guys!!!

**Jenny
Live the rock life

real vega [16 Sep 2004|10:35pm]

fake_a_smile__

...check this shit out...Collapse )

2     Live the rock life

[14 Sep 2004|06:54pm]

rockerchick1452

 

LayoutCollapse )

Live the rock life

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]